your-city-hall
Your City Hall

Past Mayors and Councils

December 2011 – November 2014

Mayor

  • Janice Perrino

Councillors

  • Lloyd Christopherson
  • Robert Hacking
  • Bruce Hallquist
  • Orv Robson
  • Martin Van Alphen
  • Peter Waterman

December 2008 – November 2011

Mayor

  • Janice Perrino

Councillors

  • Lloyd Christopherson
  • Gordon Clark
  • Sam Elia
  • Jim Kyluik
  • Ken Roberge
  • Bruce Hallquist

December 2005 - November 2008

Mayor

  • David Gregory

Councillors

  • Ken Roberge
  • Bruce Hallquist
  • David Finnis
  • Janice Perrino
  • Lorraine Bennest
  • Peter Waterman

December 2002- November 2005

Mayor

  • Tom Johnston

Councillors

  • Carla Wright
  • Ken Roberge
  • Bruce Hallquist
  • Rick Cogbill
  • Gordon Clark
  • Elaine Spittlehouse

December 1999 - November 2002

Mayor

  • Don Cameron

Councillors

  • David Gregory
  • Joanne Grimaldi
  • Tom Johnston
  • Janice Perrino
  • Ken Roberge
  • Carla Wright

December 1996 - November 1999

Mayor

  • Don Cameron

Councillors

  • David Finnis
  • Dan Richter (part term, replaced by Carla Wright)
  • Ramish Rikhi
  • Ken Roberge
  • Ron Soullier
  • George Witte

December 1993 - November 1996

Mayor

  • Don Cameron

Councillors

  • L.M. Bennest
  • M.D. Finnis
  • D.E. Gregory
  • R.P. Roberge
  • E.S.White
  • G.J. Witte

December 1990 - November 1993

Mayor

  • R.J. Shewfelt

Councillors

  • H.A. Cameron
  • B.S. Hallquist
  • W.R. Hodgson
  • A.S. Sewell
  • E.S. White
  • G.J. Witte

December 1988 - November 1990

Mayor

  • R.J. Shewfelt

Councillors

  • D.C. Cameron
  • H.A. Cameron
  • W.R. Hodgson
  • M.J. Lauer
  • A.S. Sewell
  • E.S. White

December 1987 - November 1988

Mayor

  • R.J. Shewfelt

Aldermen

  • D.C. Cameron
  • W.R. Hodgson
  • M.J. Lauer
  • A.S. Sewell
  • E. Stoll
  • E.S. White

December 1986 - November 1987

Mayor

  • E.R. Hermiston

Aldermen

  • D.C. Cameron
  • W.R. Hodgson
  • A.S. Sewell
  • K. Stoll
  • J.P. Tamblyn
  • E.W. White

December 1985 - November 1986

Mayor

  • E.R. Hermiston

Aldermen

  • B.S. Hallquist
  • D.H. Hill
  • W.R. Hodgson
  • J.W. Johnson
  • J.P. Tamblyn
  • E.W. White

December 1984 - November 1985

Mayor

  • E.R. Hermiston

Alderman

  • B.S. Hallquist
  • D.H. Hill
  • J.W. Johnson
  • W.B. Powell
  • J.P. Tamblyn
  • E.W. White

December 1983 - November 1984

Mayor

  • E.R. Hermiston

Aldermen

  • D.C. Cameron
  • D.H. Hill
  • D.O. Knipfel
  • W.B. Powell
  • J.P. Tamblyn
  • E.W. White

December 1982 - November 1983

Mayor

  • E.R. Hermiston

Aldermen

  • D. A. Burn
  • D.C. Cameron
  • D. H. Hill
  • D.O. Knipfel
  • W.B. Powell
  • E.S. White

December 1981 - November 1982

Mayor

  • K.M. Blagborne (part term, balance E.R. Hermiston)

Aldermen

  • D.A. Burn
  • D.C. Cameron
  • D.H. Hill
  • D.O Knipfel 
  • W.B. Powell
  • E.W. White

December 1980 - November 1981

Mayor

  • K.M. Blagborne

Aldermen

  • C. Bernhardt
  • D.A. Burn
  • E.R. Hermiston
  • D.H. Hill
  • D.O. Knipfel
  • E.W. White

December 1979 - November 1980

Mayor

  • K.M Blagborne

Aldermen

  • C. Bernahdrdt
  • D.A. Burn
  • J.R. Butler
  • F. Davey
  • E.R. Hermiston
  • E.S. White

December 1978 - November 1979

Mayor

  • K.M. Blagborne

Councillors

  • J.R. Butler
  • F. Davey
  • E.R. Hermiston
  • E.S. White
  • A.V. Willis
  • J.G. Wright

December 1977 - November 1978

Mayor

  • K.M Blagborne

Councillors

  • E.R. Hermiston
  • H.R. Shannon
  • E.W. White
  • A.V. Willis
  • J.G. Wright
  • L.A. Campana

December 1976 - November 1977

Mayor

  • K.L. Boothe

Aldermen

  • L.A. Campana
  • E.R. Hermiston
  • D.H. Hill
  • H.R. Shannon
  • H. Stoll
  • A.V. Willis

December 1976 to November 1977
 
Mayor
K.L. Boothe

Aldermen
L.A. Campana
E.R. Hermiston
D.H. Hill
H.R. Shannon
H. Stoll
A.V. Willis
 
December 1975 to November 1976

Mayor
K.L. Boothe

Aldermen
L.A. Campana
R.K. DeLeeuw
D.H. Hill
H.R. Shannon
H. Stoll
A.V. Willis

December 1974 to November 1975

Mayor
K.L. Boothe
 
Aldermen
G.J. Beggs
L.A. Campana
R.K. DeLeeuw
B.S. Hallquist
W.R. Hodgson
J.G. Mayne


December 1973 to November 1974
 
Mayor
K.L. Boothe
 
Aldermen
R.K. DeLeeuw
B.S. Hallquist
W.R. Hodgson
J.G. Mayne
L.M. Rumball
H. Stoll
 
December 1972 to November 1973
 
Mayor
H.J. Barkwill
 
Aldermen
G.J. Beggs
K.M. Blagborne
R.K. DeLeeuw
J.G. Mayne
L.M. Rumball
H. Stoll
 
December 1971 to November 1972
 
Mayor
H.J. Barkwill
 
Aldermen
G.J. Beggs
K.M. Blagborne
K.G. Marten
J.G. Mayne
L.M. Rumball
H. Stoll

December 1970 to November 1971

Mayor
D.H. Hill
 
Aldermen
K.L. Boothe
K.G. Marten
J.G. Mayne
G.S. Houghton
L.M. Rumball
H. Stoll
 
December 1969 to November 1970
 
Mayor
D.H. Hill
 
Aldermen
K.L. Boothe
D.B. Campbell
J.G. Mayne
K.G. Marten
L.M. Rumball
H. Stoll

December 1968 to November 1969
 
Mayor
W. Ritchie
 
Aldermen
D.B. Campbell
D.H. Hill
J.H. Schaeffer
G.S. Houghton
K.G. Marten
L.M. Rumball
 
December 1967 to November 1968
 
Mayor
W. Ritchie
 
Aldermen
D.H. Hill
J.H. Schaeffer
D.B. Campbell
H.J. Barkwill
W.B. Powell
G.S. Houghton
 
December 1966 to November 1967
 
Reeve
N. Holmes
 
Councillors
J.H. Schaeffer
D.H. Hill
W.B. Powell
H.J. Barwill
 
December 1965 to November 1966
 
Reeve
N. Holmes
 
Councillors
W.B. Powell
D.H. Hill
J.H. Schaeffer
H.J. Barkwill
 
December 1964 to November 1965

 Reeve
N. Holmes 

Councillors
W. Ritchie
J.H. Schaeffer
H.J. Barkwill
W.B. Powell

December 1963 to November 1964
 
Reeve
N. Holmes
 
Councillors
W. Ritchie
J.H. Schaeffer
H.J. Barkwill
W.B. Powell
 
December 1962 to November 1963
 
Reeve
N. Holmes
 
Councillors
E.M. Tait
W. Ritchie
H.J. Barkwill
W.B. Powell
 
December 1961 to November 1962

Reeve
N. Holmes
 
Councillors
W.B. Powell
H.J. Barkwill
W. Ritchie
E.M. Tait
 
December 1960 to November 1961
 
Reeve
F.E. Atkinson
 
Councillors
W.B. Powell
L.A. Smith
H.J. Barkwill
N. Holmes
 
December 1959 to November 1960
 
Reeve
F.E. Atkinson
 
Councillors
L.A. Smith
W.B. Powell
R. Alstead
N. Holmes

December 1958 to November 1959
 
Reeve
F.E. Atkinson
 
Councillors
F.M. Steuart
E.M. Tait
N Holmes
W.B. Powell
 
December 1957 to November 1958
 
Reeve
F.E. Atkinson
 
Councillors
F.M. Steuart
E.M. Tait
N Holmes
W.B. Powell
 
December 1956 to November 1957
 
Reeve
F.E. Atkinson
 
Councillors
F.M. Steuart
E.M. Tait
N Holmes
W.B. Powell
 
December 1955 to November 1956
 
Reeve
F.E. Atkinson
 
Councillors
F.M. Steuart
H.J. Barkwill
J.R. Butler
E.M. Tait*
*part term, balance D.M. Wright
 
December 1954 to November 1955
 
Reeve
F.E. Atkinson
 
Councillors
F.M. Steuart
H.J. Barkwill
J.R. Butler
H.R.J. Richards

December 1953 to November 1954
 
Reeve
F.E. Atkinson
 
Councillors
F.M. Steuart
H.J. Barkwill
J.R. Butler
H.R.J. Richards
 
December 1952 to November 1953
 
Reeve
C.E. Bentley
 
Councillors
F.E. Atkinson
H.J. Barkwill
F.M. Steuart
H.R.J. Richards*
*part term, balance E.M. Tait
 
December 1951 to November 1952
 
Reeve
C.E. Bentley
 
Councillors
F.E. Atkinson
F.M. Steuart
H.J. Barkwill
H.R.J. Richards
 
December 1950 to November 1951
 
Reeve
C.E. Bentley
 
Councillors
F.E. Atkinson
E.M. Tait
F.M. Steuart
N. Holmes

December 1949 to November 1950
 
Reeve
C.E. Bentley
 
Councillors
E.M. Tait
F.M. Steuart
N. Holmes
F.E. Atkinson

December 1948 to November 1949
 
Reeve
R.A. Johnston
 
Councillors
F.E. Atkinson
C.E. Bentley
E.M. Tait
H.L. Wilson
 
December 1947 to November 1948
 
Reeve
R.A. Johnson
 
Councillors
F.E. Atkinson
C.E. Bentley
E.M. Tait
H.L. Wilson
 
December 1946 to November 1947
 
Reeve
W.R. Powell
 
Councillors
F.E. Atkinson
C.E. Bentley
E.M. Tait
H.L. Wilson
 
December 1945 to November 1946
 
Reeve
W.R. Powell
 
Councillors
F.E. Atkinson
E.M. Tait
H.L. Wilson
D. Taylor
 
December 1944 to November 1945
 
Reeve
C.J. Huddleston
 
Councillors
F.E. Atkinson
P.G. Dodwell
H.R.J. Richards
D. Taylor
 
December 1943 to November 1944
 
Reeve
C.J. Huddleston
 
Councillors
J.T. Washington
P.G. Dodwell
H.R.J. Richards
D. Taylor
 
December 1942 to November 1943
 
Reeve
C.J. Huddleston
 
Councillors
J.T. Washington
P.G. Dodwell
J.G.K. Robertson
D. Taylor
 
December 1941 to November 1942
 
Reeve
C.J. Huddleston
 
Councillors
J.T. Washington
P.G. Dodwell
J.G.K. Robertson
D. Taylor
 
December 1940 to November 1941
 
Reeve
W.R. Powell
 
Councillors
J.T. Washington
C.J. Huddleston
J.G.K. Robertson
D. Taylor
 
December 1939 to November 1940
 
Reeve
W.R. Powell
 
Councillors
J.T. Washington
C.J. Huddleston
J.G.K. Robertson
A. McLachlan

December 1938 to November 1939
 
Reeve
C.E. Bentley
 
Councillors
J.T. Washington
C.J. Huddleston
J.G.K. Robertson
A. McLachlan
 
December 1937 to November 1938
 
Reeve
C.E. Bentley
 
Councillors
J.G.K. Robertson
C.J. Huddleston
J.E. OMahony
A. McLachlan
 
December 1936 to November 1937
 
Reeve
C.E. Bentley
 
Councillors
J.T. Washington
C.J. Huddleston
J.E. OMahony
A. McLachlan
 
December 1935 to November 1936
 
Reeve
C.E. Bentley
 
Councillors
J.T. Washington
C.J. Huddleston
J.R. Campbell
J.C. Arkell
 
December 1934 to November 1935
 
Reeve
W.R. Powell
 
Councillors
C.E. Bentley
C.J. Huddleston
J.R. Campbell
J.C. Arkell
 
December 1933 to November 1934
 
Reeve
W.R. Powell
 
Councillors
C.E. Bentley
C.J. Huddleston
J.R. Campbell
J.C. Arkell
 
December 1932 to November 1933
 
Reeve
W.R. Powell
 
Councillors
C.E. Bentley
C.J. Huddleston
J.R. Campbell
J.C. Arkell
 
December 1931 to November 1932
 
Reeve
W.R. Powell
 
Councillors
C.E. Bentley
C.J. Huddleston
J.R. Campbell
J.C. Arkell
 
December 1930 to November 1931
 
Reeve
W.R. Powell
 
Councillors
H. Bristow
C.J. Huddleston
J.R. Campbell
J.C. Arkell
  
December 1929 to November 1930
 
Reeve
W.R. Powell
 
Councillors
H. Bristow
C.J. Huddleston
J.R. Campbell
J.C. Arkell

December 1928 to November 1929
 
Reeve
O.G. Smith
 
Councillors
W.R. Powell
R.A. Johnston
J.R. Campbell
J.C. Arkell
 
December 1927 to November 1928
 
Reeve
R. Johnston
 
Councillors
O.G. Smith
J.C. Arkell
J.R. Campbell
W.R. Tweedy
 
December 1926 to November 1927
 
Reeve
R. Johnston
 
Councillors
O.G. Smith
J.C. Arkell
J.R. Campbell
H. Bristow
 
December 1925 to November 1926
 
Reeve
R. Johnston
 
Councillors
O.G. Smith
J.C. Arkell
W. Ritchie
H. Bristow
 
December 1924 to November 1925
 
Reeve
R. Johnston
 
Councillors
O.G. Smith
J.C. Arkell
W. Ritchie
W.L. McPherson
 
December 1923 to November 1924
 
Reeve
J.R. Campbell
 
Councillors
H. Bristow
R. Johnston
W. Ritchie
O.G. Smith
 
December 1922 to November 1923
 
Reeve
J.R. Campbell
 
Councillors
J.A. Kirk
H. Bristow
R. Johnston
W. Ritchie
 
December 1921 to November 1922
 
Reeve
J.R. Campbell
 
Councillors
J.A. Kirk
H. Scott
R. Johnston
W. Ritchie
 
December 1920 to November 1921
 
Reeve
R.E. White
 
Councillors
J.A. Kirk
H. Bristow
H. Scott
G. Thornber
  
December 1919 to November 1920
 
Reeve
J.R. Campbell
 
Councillors
R.E. White
J.A. Kirk
I. Blair
R. Johnston

December 1918 to November 1919
 
Reeve
E.R. Simpson
 
Councillors
J.R. Campbell
R.E. White
P.G. Dodwell
J.A. Kirk
 
December 1917 to November 1918
 
Reeve
I. Blair
 
Councillors
R.E. White
J.R. Campbell
E.R. Simpson
R. Johnston
 
December 1916 to November 1917
 
Reeve
I. Blair
 
Councillors
J.R. Campbell
E.R. Simpson
R. English
R. Johnston
 
December 1915 to November 1916
 
Reeve
I. Blair
 
Councillors
J.R. Campbell
R. Johnston
A. Stark
E.R. Simpson
 
December 1914 to November 1915
 
Reeve
I. Blair
 
Councillors
E.R. Simpson
R. Johnston
J.R. Campbell
C.N. Borton
 
December 1913 to November 1914
 
Reeve
J. Ritchie
 
Councillors
I. Blair
E.R. Simpson
A. Stark
R. Johnston
 
December 1912 to November 1913
 
Reeve
C.J. Thomson
 
Councillors
H. Dunsdon
J.M. Robinson
T. Dale
H.S. Lewis
 
December 1911 to November 1912
 
Reeve
C.J. Thomson
 
Councillors
H.S. Lewis
J.M. Robinson
H. Dunsdon
T.Dale
  
December 1910 to November 1911
 
Reeve
J. Ritchie
 
Councillors
J.R. Brown
H.S. Lewis
C.J. Thomson
H. Dunsdon
 
December 1909 to November 1910
 
Reeve
R.H. Agur
 
Councillors
J.R. Brown
C.J. Thomson
J. Ritchie
G. Gartrell

December 1908 to November 1909
 
Reeve
R.H. Agur
 
Councillors
J. Ritchie
J.R. Brown
C.J. Thomson
G. Gartrell
 
December 1907 to November 1908
 
Reeve
R.H. Agur
 
Councillors
J.R. Brown
C.J. Thomson
G. Gartrell
J. Ritchie
 
December 1906 to November 1907
 
Reeve
J.M. Robinson
 
Councillors
C.J. Thomson
R.H. Agur
J.R. Brown
J. Ritchie